USA Visas For Individual - B-1 and B-2 Visitors Visas

B1 and B2 American Visitors Visa Information

American B-1 Business Visa | B-2 Tourist or Medical Treatment Visa

 

The B-1 and B-2 visas are for those who do not qualify for Visa free travel to the United States (Visa Waiver Program) or, wishes to remain for a period that is longer than the 90 days that the VWP (Visa Waiver Program) allows.


The B-1 Visa is for those who wish to enter the United States of America for the purposes of conducting business.


The B-2 Visa is used in for the purposes of tourists who wish to enter the country. The B-2 is also the applicable visa should you be entering the United States for the purposes of receiving medical treatment.
Should you wish to combine a business trip with a holiday/tourism in the United States, you should apply for the B-1 visa.


If you are a Canadian citizen, you will not require a visitor’s visa, but a permanent resident (also known as a Landed Immigrant) of Canada must have a nonimmigrant visa, unless they are a national of a country that participates in the VWP, and meet the other conditions to not require a visa (such as entering the U.S. for a period less than 90 days).


Under U.S. immigration law, it is assumed that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must demonstrate a number of key factors:

 

  • Their purpose of trip to the States is for business, pleasure, or medical treatment;
  • That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period;
  • They must demonstrate they possess sufficient funds to cover their expenses while in the US;
  • They must provide evidence of their compelling social and economic ties abroad.
  • That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties that will ensure they return abroad at the end of their visit.

 

If you wish to enter the United States for the purposes of becoming a student, temporary workers or journalist (or for any other purpose that is not permitted with either a B-1 or B-2 visitors visa) you must apply for the respective visa, and not use these visas. Please contact us for more advice and help!


Visa Waiver Program for the United States of America (VWP):

 

For more information on the conditions for approval and countries of the American Visa Waiver Program then please click here.

 

GetMeaVisa are happy to answer any questions you might have so please give us a call  on: +44 (0)207 0784 127 or alternatively use the call request form on the right, and we'll get back to you as soon as possible!