Contact Us
+44 0207 078 4127

EB-5 Permanent Investors Visa

The EB-5 visa for Immigrant Investors is a United States visa created by the Immigration Act of 1990. This visa provides a method of obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States. To obtain the visa, individuals must invest at least $500K, creating at least 10 jobs.

By investing in certain qualified investments or regional centers with high unemployment rates, the required investment amount is $500,000. The Immigrant Investor Pilot Program was created by Section 610 of Public Law 102-395 on October 6, 1992. This was in accordance to a Congressional mandate aimed at stimulating economic activity and job growth, while allowing eligible aliens the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents. This “Pilot Program” requires only $500,000 of investment in exchange for permanent resident status. The investment can only be received by an economic unit defined as a Regional Center.

A Regional Center is defined by any economic unit, public or private, engaged in the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation and increased domestic capital investment. Prior law required the investment in the Regional Center to generate an increase in export sales, however statutory amendments in 2000 and 2002 no longer require this increase. The individual receiving the visa is not required to actively manage the business invested in. For investors who wish to invest in a new or existing business, have an active role in the management of the operation (although simply being a Limited partner in the organization that owns the business qualifies as “AN ACTIVE ROLE.”), and have at least one million US dollars to invest ($500,000 if the business is located in certain areas deemed as Rural or with very high unemployment), then the traditional EB-5 visa is the best option.

The USA EB-5 visa (Employment-Based fifth preference visa) enables non-US citizens to invest, and live permanently in America. This is initially a 2-year conditional green card which then becomes a permanent green card.The EB-5 visa requirements are further defined below.

EB5 Requirements:

  • The commercial enterprise must be “FOR-PROFIT” conducting lawful business.
  • Can be a holding company of wholly owned subsidiaries which are all FOR-PROFIT.
  • The 10 jobs being created or preserved are for qualifying U.S. workers who are U.S. citizens, legal permanent residents or US immigrants authorized to work in the USA.
  • Full time means 35 working hours per week.

Click here for Capital Investment Requirements

We are an EB-5 visa attorney firm specialising in applying for EB5 immigration. We have assisted several investors over the years in their investment in the USA.

We will manage your EB5 Project via an EB-5 visa regional center, which are commercial entities authorised by U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) where applicants can invest and thereby obtain their US EB5 visa.

The EB-5 Investor visa has these great benefits:

  • You can passively invest in America in great projects
  • These projects are designed and projected to bring you great ROI
  • You and your dependents will receive a 2 year green card
  • Then a full permanent green card

You can in effect retire in USA because you don’t have to take an active part in the day-to-day running of the project.

Your EB5 Investment is strictly regulated via a regional center and our very experienced EB-5 Lawyers and specialists who will assist in the whole process. They ensure that the business plan for your EB5 Investor visa implements the following:

  • The creation of 10 full time jobs for US citizens or green card holders
  • Evidence that you have invested or are in the process of investing at least $500,000.
  • Evidence that your investment has been obtain legally

As an EB-5 Investor, to invest the minimum of USD$500,000 the project has to be located in a Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area).

A High Unemployment Area is one where within a certain radius at the time of investment, experiencing unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.

A rural area is any area outside a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget) or outside the boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more according to the decennial census.

The EB-5 Investor Immigrant Visa provides a flexible path to a Green Card based on a US investment and doesn’t require you to actively manage the day-to-day affairs of a business (e.g. unlike a nonimmigrant E-2 visa). EB-5 regulations require ‘involvement’ in management or policy making, although simply being a limited partner in the organization that owns the business qualifies as an active role.

There are no investor “suitability” standards, points systems or language or business experience requirements. Investors have the option to invest in an existing business or a new business. An investment of $1 million or $500,000 if the business falls within a ‘targeted employment area’ is required. This is defined by law as ‘a rural area or an area that has experienced high unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average’.

You must show evidence that your funds have been legally obtained. UK homeowners with more than USD$500,000 (approximately GBP£330,000) equity in their property will clearly be able to evidence source of funds. Some people will have substantially more than this which can be used as to buy a US home or keep in cash. We work with reputable FX brokers who will be able to exchange thousands more US dollars than if you were to exchange with your bank.

Further Information On The EB5:

If you have any questions we at GetMeAVisa would be happy to answer them and guide you through the process. Please give us a call on +44 (0)207 0784 127 (or use the contact form on the right) for more information!