Contact Us
+44 0207 078 4127

Popular US Visas

The United States of America has a dizzying number of visas available for potential foreign nationals to apply for; but each visa has strict conditions and criteria which must be met for your application to be granted.

If you are unsure which visa you would be eligible for, it is highly recommended that you book a consultation with one of our attorneys who are experts in the immigration process; as they would be able to advise you which visa (if any) you would be best applying for. Below are an assortment of some of the more popular visas with our clients.

The EB-3 All Workers Visa is a very popular visa, because it offers a route to a US Green Card without requirements for either skills or qualifications. To that end, it is an extremely flexible and popular visa with many of our clients.

If you are looking to transfer yourself or an employee from your home country to setup a branch, joint venture or subsidiary within the USA, the L-1 Intra Company Transfer visa is an excellent candidate.

H-1B visas are a pillar for businesses (particularly used in the IT world) to bring foreign workers inside the USA. The H-1B visas are granted to those working in specialized occupations and professionals, such as IT technicians, scientists, engineers, doctors of medicine.

The K-1 fiancé(e) visa is issued for granted to an individual to marry a US citizen, and and this be accomplished within 90 days of entering the United States.

The E-2 Investors visa is fantastic for those with an entrepreneurial outlook, granting an individual a ‘Temporary Green Card” on the premise of investing a substantial amount of money in a business, such as buying (or becoming the major stake holder in) a business. This is excellent for those looking to setup franchise ventures in the USA and there is no set minimum investment.

B-1 / B-2 Visitors Visa are in place for those whom aren’t eligible for visa free travel (known as the Visa Waiver Program) to the United States, or individuals wishing to remain for a period longer than 90 days.